Common plants used in Cosmetics

 

 

 

 

 

The use of medicinal & aromatic plants in cosmetic products are one of the four themes covered in the Expo. This article contains information of some of these plants.

 

 

Tea Tree oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil of the tea tree also known as the Melaleuca alternifolia. This oil has an antibacterial effect and is therefore used in various cosmetic products. Because it is heavily concentrated, tea tree oil has to be combined with water or alcohol. It can be used to treat acne or any other skin disease as well as youth pimples. 

Tea tree oil is not only used in facial cosmetics but also in deodorants and antifungal crèmes.

 

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera also known as the Asphodelaceae is a well-known not toxic plant with medicinal characteristics. Because of its calming effect it is used in cosmetic products. Aloe Vera also speeds up the healing process of the skin and can rejuvenate the skin by accelerating the production of skin cells.

It can be used after sunbathing to relax and cool the skin or after you burned yourself and got a first degree burn.

 

Coconut oil

is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. The oil has hydrating characteristics and looks a lot like your own skin oils. It creates a protective layer that keeps your skin from losing water and keeping it from getting irritated. Not only is it good for your skin but coconut oil also helps your hair from damaging and makes it less vulnerable.

From coconut oil various other cosmetic oils can be extracted like:  cetearyl alcohol and Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. The colourless and smell less substance is attractive for the cosmetics industry.

 

Are you interested in the medicinal & aromatic characteristics of these plants? Check our website for more information about the event.

 http://map-expo.com/

 

 


Back